overview; data; media; articles; maps; names Black-Headed Ibis. Rapid Declining of Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus in Sumatra, Indonesia. The current IUCN red list categories are based wholly on the threat level of species as evaluated by a set of quantitative criteria. Both colonial species are listed as Near-threatened (IUCN 2012), because of a decrease in their Black Headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham 1790). The Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) is a species of wading bird of the ibis family Threskiornithidae which breeds in South Asia and Southeast Asia from Pakistan to India, Sri Lanka east up to Japan.It builds a stick nest in a tree and lays 2–4 eggs.. It is mainly found in marshy wetlands and on riversides. Black-headed ibis (Oriental white ibis) Threskiornis melanocephalus (LATHAM, 1790) ... IUCN status: NT (Near Threatened) Current Holdings Former Holdings. collect. View on Black Black-headed Ibis, in flight. The black-headed bulbul has a mainly olive-yellow plumage with a glossy bluish-black head. Recommended citation BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Threskiornis melanocephalus.Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2020. IUCN Status. IUCN CEM Wetland Ecosystems Specialist Group 2017-2020. Habitat: These birds are found in freshwater marshes, lakes, rivers, flooded grasslands, paddy fields, tidal creeks, mudflats, saltmarshes and coastal lagoons. The Black-Headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) is an Asian bird featured in the Standard Edition for Zoo Builder. Just like Storks and Spoonbills, the Black-headed Ibis does not have the capability to produce voice except for the peculiar sound of grunts and croaks it produces. Gli ibis dalla testa nera ( Threskiornis melanocephalus), noto anche come gli ibis orientali bianchi, bianco ibis indiani, e ibis dal collo nero, è una specie di guadare uccello del ibis famiglia Threskiornithidae che alleva nel Sud - e Sud-Est asiaticodall'India ad ovest e ad est fino al Giappone. The black of the head is due to the baldness - it does not have any plumage on the head. ... (IUCN) red … The black-headed ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus is a medium sized (65–75 cm long) wading, nomadic Ciconiiform waterbird, gregariously frequenting shallow habitats. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus Sanand Gujarat IMG 1031.JPG 1,144 × 770; 653 KB Black-headed Ibis with head feathering.jpg 1,111 × 741; 711 KB Black-headed Ibis… The Stork Ibis and Spoonbill Specialist Group at 4th IUCN SSC Leaders’ Meeting 2019 International Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor Census 2019 VII International Conference on Black Stork (Doñana National Park, Spain) species of global importance categorized in IUCN Red Data List including: White rumped vulture, Egyptian vulture, Sarus crane, Painted stork, Black necked stork, Black headed ibis, Black tailed godwit. Way # 1. Diet: Carnivore- Fish, invertebrates (insects and crustaceans) and frogs. Pfaffendorfer Straße 29 04105 Leipzig (Indian black ibis)** Roseate spoonbill: Scarlet ibis: Southern bald ibis: Spot-breasted Ibis** Straw-necked ibis: Wattled ibis** White ibis (American white ibis) White-faced Ibis . Black Headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham 1790). Incubation: 20 to 30 days. A grey morph where most of the olive-yellow is replaced by grey also exists. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham, 1790) kingdom Animalia - animals » phylum Chordata - chordates » class Aves - birds » order Pelecaniformes » family Threskiornithidae - ibises and spoonbills » genus Threskiornis Period covered: 2019. You are not logged in. collect. Latin Name: Threskiornis melanocephalus Captive/Wild Lifespan: Upwards of 30 years in captivity, wild lifespan unknown Habitat and Range: Marshy wetlands both inland and along the coast of Southern Asia and Sri Lanka to Japan. Identification record : Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) is a bird which belongs to the family of Threskiornithidés and the order of Pelecaniformes. The roosting ecology of most waterbird species is poorly known and even less is known from southern Asia, where many species inhabit human-modified areas. Creature Profile. Criteria: A2bcd+3bcd+4bcd Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria Justification of Red List category In common with most large wetland species in Asia, this species is thought to be undergoing a population reduction, which is suspected to be moderately rapid. The bird is unmistakable. The black-headed ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus), also known as the Oriental white ibis, Indian white ibis, and black-necked ibis, is a species of wading bird of the ibis family Threskiornithidae which breeds in the South- and Southeast Asia from India to the west and as far east as Japan. Share. Area(s) Where Listed As Endangered: Asia, Middle East Facts Summary: The Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "birds" and found in the following area(s): Asia, Middle East. The black-headed ibis is 65-75 cm long and weigh up to 1,5 kg. Not just the black-headed Ibis, the rain seems to have done wonders as nearly a dozen other bird species have also been spotted with their nestlings. It is wide-ranging species distributed across the Asian continent and categorized as “Near Threatened” by IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) because of decreasing population status from the last … You are currently browsing this site as a guest which limits the information in the birds database. Share your thoughts, experiences and the tales behind the art. The Black-headed Ibis or Oriental White Ibis is a species of wading bird of the Ibis family. Analyses focused on assessing whether site characteristics varied between nest … The Black-headed Ibis or Oriental White Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) is a species of wading bird of the ibis family Threskiornithidae which breeds in the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia from northern India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka east up to Japan.It builds a stick nest in a tree and lays 2–4 eggs.. Image of monsoon, endangered, black - 72639097 Geographic scope: ... bar headed goose and greater flamingo visit the sanctuary and pelican, painted stork, white ibis, black ibis and herons build nests there and breed. The Stork Ibis and Spoonbill Specialist Group at 4th IUCN SSC Leaders’ Meeting 2019 International Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor Census 2019 VII International Conference on Black Stork (Doñana National Park, Spain) They are categorised as Near Threatened by IUCN. They mainly prefer shallow and marshy wetlands. The Black-headed Ibis or Oriental White Ibis is a species of wading bird of the Ibis family. Black-capped Kingfisher Black-headed Ibis Booted Eagle Brown-capped Babbler Changeable Hawk-Eagle Crested Serpent Eagle Eurasian Spoonbill Grey-headed Fish Eagle Indian Roller Malabar Pied Hornbill Painted Stork Peafowl Pied Cuckoo Red-faced Malkoha Spot-billed Pelican Sri Lanka Grey Hornbill Sri Lanka Junglefowl Sri Lanka Spurfowl White Wagtail NT-IUCN: 2008. Roosting ecology of the Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) was studied in urban and rural settings in southern Rajasthan, India. IUCN/SSC Conservation Breeding Specialist Group, Apple Valley, Minnesota, U.S.A. Iqbal, M. and Hasudungan, F. In press. Stork, ibis and spoonbill conservation assessment and management plan: working document. I like the interesting red pattern on the underwing. land region, native countries and endemism), along with data on the 12 broad categories of threats and detailed threats for each category (Appendix Table S1). overview; data; media; articles; maps; names The Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala and Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus are widely distributed in South and South-East Asia (Ali & Ripley 2007). Current opening times Open today, 9am - 7pm . Photo about Black-headed Ibis or Oriental White Ibis(Threskiornis melanocephalus) Pair at the Wetland. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Visitor information +49 341 5933-385. Project Noah is a tool that nature lovers can use to explore and document local wildlife and a common technology platform that research groups can use to harness the power of citizen scientists everywhere. The black-headed ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus is a medium sized (65–75 cm long) wading, nomadic Ciconiiform waterbird, gregariously frequenting shallow habitats. It is mainly found in marshy wetlands and on riversides.